Nominations Open May 1 for Municipal Election Candidates

On May 1, 2018, the nomination period will open for the offices of Mayor, Ward Councillor, School Board Trustee and Peel Regional Chair for the 2018 Municipal Election. Nomination forms will be accepted starting on May 1st until July 27, 2018 at 2 p.m. Forms can be found online or at the Office of the City Clerk. Mississauga’s Office of the City Clerk has a package of basic information and educational materials on being a candidate which will be available for distribution commencing on May 1, 2018. This package will also be made available at mississaugavotes.ca/infoforcandidates at that time.

Running for the office of Mayor or Ward Councillor?
All candidates (or an agent of a candidate) must fill out a nomination form in the Office of the City Clerk, Civic Centre, 2nd Floor, 300 City Centre Dr., Mississauga. Candidates applying for Mayor and Ward Councillor must also provide 25 endorsements from eligible voters in Mississauga in addition to the nomination form.

To qualify for nomination, a candidate must meet all of the following conditions:
• be a Canadian citizen
• be at least 18 years old
• be a resident of the City of Mississauga or the owner or tenant of property in Mississauga or the spouse of an owner or tenant of property in the City
• not be prohibited under the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 or otherwise by law  Continue reading Nominations Open May 1 for Municipal Election Candidates

City of Mississauga Flood Watch and Winter Weather

3:15 p.m. UPDATE

The weather forecast for Southern Ontario continues to call for freezing rain and heavy rainfall today, continuing until the beginning of next week.

City crews are responding to the changing conditions, plowing and salting as the snow and ice accumulates.

Cancellations and Closures:

  • The following libraries are closed: Meadowvale, Courtneypark, South Common, Frank McKechnie,  Streetsville and Lakeview
  • All City recreation and culture programs are cancelled for Sunday, April 15. Buildings remain open at this time as warming centres and for scheduled rentals. Permit holders may continue their scheduled events at their discretion.
  • Mississauga SportZone youth and adult leagues have also been cancelled.
  • All Mississauga Museums are closed.

The City of Mississauga encourages residents and businesses to take precautionary steps to protect their property and ensure their safety. Heavy ice and excessive rain can is expected to have significant effects on the City’s river systems and on the water levels of Lake Ontario.

For safety and to reduce potential damage, the following measures are recommended:

  • Avoid walking or driving in flooded areas
  • Stay away from creeks, rivers and streams
  • Keep children and pets away from all waterways
  • Clear debris from catch basins near your home or business, as long as it is safe to do so
  • Call 3-1-1 to report blocked catch basins or road flooding in your neighbourhood
  • Do not open any sewer manholes under any circumstances

To report flooding, please call 3-1-1. For emergency assistance, please call 9-1-1.

For more information as the Flood Watch continues, visit mississauga.ca or follow the City of Mississauga on Twitter at @citymississauga.

City to Host Aerial Spray Information Open Houses

This spring, the City of Mississauga is conducting an aerial spray. The spray will lower fall cankerworm and gypsy moth caterpillar populations and prevent tree loss. To prepare for the spray, the City is hosting five information open house events for those who live or work in the designated spray areas.

City staff will share details about the spray, explain how to control fall cankerworm and gypsy moth caterpillars on private property and provide an overview about the long-term health of Mississauga’s tree canopy.

What:
Aerial Spray Information Open Houses

Who:
Ward Councillors
Residents living in spray zone areas
Local business owners and operators
City staff

Where/When:

Ward 8 and 11
Wednesday, April 4
6 to 8 p.m.
Erindale Secondary School
2021 Dundas St. W.
[MAP]

Ward 2
Tuesday, April 10
6 to 8 p.m.
Chartwell Baptist Church in Clarkson Village
1880 Lakeshore Rd. W.
[MAP]

Ward 6 and 7
Thursday, April 12
6 to 8 p.m.
Erindale Community Hall
1620 Dundas St. W.
[MAP]

Ward 1
Monday, April 16
6 to 8 p.m.
Clarke Hall
161 Lakeshore Rd W.
[MAP]

General Open House
Tuesday, May 1
6 to 8 p.m.
Central Library, Noel Ryan Auditorium
301 Burnhamthorpe Rd. W.
[MAP]

The City has been working with other municipalities (Oakville and Hamilton), Regional partners (Peel Public Health and Peel Regional Police) and Provincial agencies (Ministry of Transportation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Ministry of Environment and ClimateChange) to finalize spray details.

If accessibility accommodations are required, please contact aerial.spray@mississauga.caor call 905-615-3200, ext. 4043.

For up-to-date information about the 2018 Aerial Spray Program in Mississauga, call 3-1-1, visit mississauga.ca/2018sprayor sign up for email alerts. Residents with specific medical or health concerns regarding the spray can call Peel Public Health at 905-799-7700.

City’s 2018 Aerial Spray Program Takes Flight to Prevent Tree Loss

The City of Mississauga is conducting an aerial spray this spring. The spray will help to manage high levels of fall cankerworm and gypsy moth caterpillars and prevent tree loss. The seasonal spray window is set for April 23 to June 10, 2018, between 5 and 7:30 a.m. The spray area consists of private and public land in Wards 1, 2, 6, 7, 8 and 11 and is roughly 1,940 hectares (4,794 acres), equivalent to approximately 1,552 football fields.

“The Region of Peel – Public Health does not expect any human health impacts from Btk aerial spraying,” said Dr. Jessica Hopkins, the Region’s Medical Officer of Health. “While no special precautions need to be taken, residents may consider remaining indoors, washing their hands, covering lawn furniture, pools, BBQs and rinsing with water after the spray.”

“The tree canopy is an important part of Mississauga, providing countless benefits to the community and environment. Preserving, protecting and growing the tree canopy remains an important focus for the City,” said Jodi Robillos, Acting Director of Parks and Forestry at the City of Mississauga. “Over the last few years, the City has been able to control fall cankerworm and gypsy moth caterpillar populations using Integrated Pest Management (IPM) measures, such as tree banding, tree injections, ground spraying and egg scraping. However, in certain areas of the city, these methods alone are no longer sufficient. We’ve put forward a comprehensive plan that will treat areas expected for severe leaf loss.”

As fall cankerworm and gypsy moth caterpillars begin to grow, they eat a lot. They have the ability to strip trees of all of their leaves, leading to tree weakness and potential disease.

“Based on data collected for fall cankerworms and gypsy moths, 2018 populations are expected to increase in a few areas of Mississauga, mostly along the Lake Ontario shoreline and Credit River Valley,” said Jamie Ferguson, Aerial Spray Project Lead for the City of Mississauga. “The City opted to conduct an aerial spray treatment as an effective and proven method for controlling fall cankerworm and gypsy moth populations. This is in addition to implementing other Integrated Pest Management measures. Spray dates are dependent on leaf and caterpillar size and weather conditions. Past records indicate the spray will most likely occur in the first two to three weeks of May.” Continue reading City’s 2018 Aerial Spray Program Takes Flight to Prevent Tree Loss